1. House Sitting
  2. Sunshine Coast QLD

House Sitting, Sunshine Coast QLD

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (AUD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog45+ kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
EmilyE

1. Emily

4.2 km
from
$35
/night
3 reviews

confident, dog lover / sitter ready to help you out

Last contacted today
Last active today
EmilyE

1. Emily

confident, dog lover / sitter ready to help you out4.2 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted today
Last active today
"I’d give 10 stars if I could! ⭐️ Emily was able to help us when we needed it most. During a health crisis we were scrambling to find someone to look after our dog who also had some health complications of his own. Emily responded incredibly quickly, communicated efficiently and was able to get set up with just 48 hours notice. Emily took incredible care of our pup for the time we were away, making sure all his needs were met and had no issues giving him his medication. We were a bit of a complex case but Emily took it all in her stride. It was such a relief to know our dog was in good hands while we dealt with our daughter’s health issues. Great communication and conscientious care were the two hallmarks of Emily’s service and we couldn’t recommend her enough."
JoshJ
Review by Josh
from
$35
/night
SinaS

2. Sina

1.3 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

Life-long lover of all animals

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
SinaS

2. Sina

New sitter
Life-long lover of all animals1.3 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
$40
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
TristanT

3. Tristan

1.3 km
from
$45
/night
New sitter

Last active 3 days ago
TristanT

3. Tristan

New sitter
1.3 km
Last active 3 days ago
from
$45
/night
TomT

4. Tom

0.3 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Tom & Mel | Caring, Reliable & Experienced Pet Sitters

Last active 6 days ago
TomT

4. Tom

New sitter
Tom & Mel | Caring, Reliable & Experienced Pet Sitters0.3 km
Last active 6 days ago
from
$35
/night
JudeJ

5. Jude

17.1 km
from
$65
/night
1 review

Loving Care When You Can’t Be There

Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
JudeJ

5. Jude

Loving Care When You Can’t Be There17.1 km
(1 review)
Last active 7 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Jude did a great job. Our dogs were super happy. Would happily have her again."
LiamL
Review by Liam
from
$65
/night
JordanaJ

6. Jordana

10.3 km
from
$45
/night
1 review

Experienced & Caring Cat Sitter 🐾

Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one hour
JordanaJ

6. Jordana

Experienced & Caring Cat Sitter 🐾10.3 km
(1 review)
Lives with 1 cat
Usually responds within one hour
from
$45
/night
mariannaM

7. marianna

4.3 km
from
$65
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Looking for some fury new friends..

Last active today
Usually responds within few hours
mariannaM

7. marianna

Looking for some fury new friends..4.3 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last active today
Usually responds within few hours
"Marianna was the most amazing dog sitter I’ve ever had. She was so patient and amazing when my dog had to have staples on his leg while we were overseas and reassured me every step of the way. Being large rescue dogs who are a bit over the top she was so good at handling them and her communication definitely settled my nerves being away for so long. Highly recommend ❤️"
DaniD
Review by Dani
from
$65
/night
KellyK

8. Kelly

16 km
from
$80
/night
New sitter
16 reviews
1
recurring guest

TRUSTWORTHY, RELIABLE, PERSONAL SITTER 🐾🙏🐶🐾🙏

Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
KellyK

8. Kelly

New sitter
TRUSTWORTHY, RELIABLE, PERSONAL SITTER 🐾🙏🐶🐾🙏16 km
(16 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked today
from
$80
/night
zanetaZ

9. zaneta

12.7 km
from
$40
/night
7 reviews
1
recurring guest

"Keeping the Home Safe and Pets Happy."

Last contacted today
Last active today
zanetaZ

9. zaneta

"Keeping the Home Safe and Pets Happy."12.7 km
(7 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Zaneta is an incredibly kind and considerate person. She looked after our home with great care and was so dedicated towards the care of our dog, guinea pigs and chickens. Zaneta gave medication regularly and communicated regularly with us during our entire holiday. Unfortunately while we were away, our dog had a medical emergency, but Zaneta noticed right away and took him to the vet immediately. She shared all his medical updates and attended to his medication needs beautifully. Your pets could not have a more loving and dedicated carer, we would recommend Zaneta to anyone and will call on her care again in the future."
CathyC
Review by Cathy
from
$40
/night
MicaelaM

10. Micaela

5.4 km
from
$75
/night
19 reviews
7
recurring guests

Highly Recommended House & Pet Sitter

Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
MicaelaM

10. Micaela

Highly Recommended House & Pet Sitter5.4 km
(19 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last active 3 days ago
"Micaela was a superb pet sitter. Our dog and cat were very happy animals when we came back and extremely well cared for. At all times, she updated us every day in a fun and communicative way and that enabled us to enjoy our trip, feeling they were in really good hands. Our dog is two years old, bit high energy, but she took him regularly to the beach and other places. Our cat was also a very contented cat. The house was immaculate when we got home. Thank you, Micaela for all you did and making our trip stress free."
KimK
Review by Kim
from
$75
/night
MelissaM

11. Melissa

14.3 km
from
$65
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Reliable and Loving Pet Care While You’re Away!

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
MelissaM

11. Melissa

Reliable and Loving Pet Care While You’re Away! 14.3 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
"Melissa took care of our dogs, chickens and ducks for us recently and I cannot thank her enough for how much love she gave them. She kept us updated with everything, was super easy to communicate with before and during. I highly recommend her as a pet sitter and will hopefully use her again."
AprilA
Review by April
from
$65
/night
VictoriaV

12. Victoria

17.7 km
from
$35
/night
3 reviews

Loving care for your pets, just like family 🐾

Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
VictoriaV

12. Victoria

Loving care for your pets, just like family 🐾17.7 km
(3 reviews)
Last booked 13 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
from
$35
/night
AlexandraA

13. Alexandra

6.6 km
from
$55
/night
15 reviews
4
recurring guests

Loving Care for Your Pets

Last booked 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
AlexandraA

13. Alexandra

Loving Care for Your Pets6.6 km
(15 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Alex and Elsa were absolutely AMAZING. Took the best care of our two kelpies and our house. Nothing was an issue for them. They were communicative and accommodating and we KNEW they really cared!!! We’re so thankful and impressed with their service. ❤️❤️❤️ Recommend to anyone!!! And hope we can have them back next time we need 😊"
LaraL
Review by Lara
from
$55
/night
KiaK

14. Kia

17.2 km
from
$60
/night
1 review

WFH Sunny Coast pet lover

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
KiaK

14. Kia

WFH Sunny Coast pet lover17.2 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
"Kia is a fantastic sitter. She looked after our 4 month old ridgeback puppy while we were interstate and regularly kept us posted with messages and photos. We will definitely use her services again."
RobR
Review by Rob
from
$60
/night
RhondaR

15. Rhonda

10.8 km
from
$65
/night
30 reviews
7
recurring guests

Competent experienced sitter. Caring and reliable.

Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
RhondaR

15. Rhonda

Competent experienced sitter. Caring and reliable.10.8 km
(30 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 8 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Our regular pet sitter fell through so this is the first time I have used a pet sitter that I didn't know. As you can imagine, I was a little nervous how everything would work out. Rhonda set my mind at ease through easy communication, lots of pics and let me know that the dogs were settling in nicely. I would definitely use her again and would highly recommend her to my clients as well. "
DonnaD
Review by Donna
from
$65
/night
TahliaT

16. Tahlia

15.8 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

Your pet’s personal butler!

Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
TahliaT

16. Tahlia

New sitter
Your pet’s personal butler!15.8 km
Last contacted 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
$50
/night
QuinnQ

17. Quinn

17.5 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Sunshine Coast Sitter 🐾

Last active 13 days ago
Usually responds within one day
QuinnQ

17. Quinn

New sitter
Sunshine Coast Sitter 🐾 17.5 km
Last active 13 days ago
Usually responds within one day
from
$35
/night
MaijaM

18. Maija

11.1 km
from
$55
/night

Experienced Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family 🐾

Last active today
Lives with 1 cat
MaijaM

18. Maija

Experienced Pet Sitter Who Treats Pets Like Family 🐾11.1 km
Last active today
Lives with 1 cat
from
$55
/night
LorenaL

19. Lorena

16.5 km
from
$40
/night
New sitter

🐾 Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter | Your Pet’s New Best Friend

Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
LorenaL

19. Lorena

New sitter
🐾 Loving & Reliable Pet Sitter | Your Pet’s New Best Friend16.5 km
Last contacted 6 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
$40
/night
KunndryK

20. Kunndry

14.3 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Caring and reliable pet lover 🐾

Last active 7 days ago
KunndryK

20. Kunndry

New sitter
Caring and reliable pet lover 🐾14.3 km
Last active 7 days ago
from
$35
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Sunshine Coast QLD home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Sunshine Coast QLD.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Sunshine Coast QLD home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Sunshine Coast QLD on Pawshake. Over 370 pet owners in Sunshine Coast QLD have left a review, with an average of 4.93/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express