1. House Sitting
  2. Maribyrnong VIC

House Sitting, Maribyrnong VIC

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (AUD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
LillieL

1. Lillie

2.2 km
from
$30
/night
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving Pet Sitter | Dedicated Animal Care Student

Last booked today
Last contacted today
LillieL

1. Lillie

Loving Pet Sitter | Dedicated Animal Care Student2.2 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked today
Last contacted today
"Lilly was polite, obliging, considerate and responded quickly to my messages. I'm hoping to book Lilly again. "
CatherineC
Review by Catherine
from
$30
/night
TeganT

2. Tegan

6 km
from
$35
/night
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Reliable animal lover offering peace of mind

Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
TeganT

2. Tegan

Reliable animal lover offering peace of mind6 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
"Tegan was great! She must be a magic cat person because my shy old tortoise shell warmed to her immediately. The house was in great shape when I returned and the pets seemed happy and calm. 10/10 "
AnnicaA
Review by Annica
from
$35
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
CarinaC

3. Carina

4.4 km - Seddon
from
$30
/night
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Your Pets New Best Friend

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
CarinaC

3. Carina

Your Pets New Best Friend 4.4 km - Seddon
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
"Carina took amazing care of Rafa. He was in safe hands and I would have no hesitation in using Carina again and highly recommend her. "
DionD
Review by Dion
from
$30
/night
TamikaT

4. Tamika

1.7 km
from
$50
/night
New sitter

The Ultimate Combo: Vet Nursing Student + Pet Resort Worker!

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
TamikaT

4. Tamika

New sitter
The Ultimate Combo: Vet Nursing Student + Pet Resort Worker!1.7 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
$50
/night
LouiseL

5. Louise

6.7 km
from
$55
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

3+ Years of Vet Care & 10+ Years with Pets

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
LouiseL

5. Louise

3+ Years of Vet Care & 10+ Years with Pets6.7 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 7 days ago
"Louise Eliza is a fantastic dog sitter! Fast and clear communication, flexible with arrival and departure times, and sends regular updates that show she really loves and cares for animals. She looked after my dog twice in my home for multi-night stays, and each time I returned home to a happy and contented dog, and a clean and tidy home."
StephanieS
Review by Stephanie
from
$55
/night
VeronicaV

6. Veronica

4.2 km
from
$50
/night
22 reviews
2
recurring guests

Heartfelt Pet Sitting from a Lifelong Animal Lover

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
VeronicaV

6. Veronica

Heartfelt Pet Sitting from a Lifelong Animal Lover4.2 km
(22 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Ronnie provided amazing house and pet sitting services to us including the car of 2 dogs and 2 cats with one dog on twice a day medications. Ronnie provided daily updates with photos and the fur babies looked as though they thoroughly enjoyed having her as their sitter. Highly recommended Ronnie to anyone ❤️"
KimK
Review by Kim
from
$50
/night
RidahR

7. Ridah

6.4 km
from
$35
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced pet-sitter available in Brunswick/Coburg

Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active yesterday
RidahR

7. Ridah

Experienced pet-sitter available in Brunswick/Coburg6.4 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 13 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Ridah was great with my little cat Agatha. There was clear communication and everything went smoothly with some sweet photos texted to me while I was away."
AlliA
Review by Alli
from
$35
/night
NaiyaN

8. Naiya

1 km
from
$35
/night
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

Animal Care Student | Safe & Loving Pet Care

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
NaiyaN

8. Naiya

Animal Care Student | Safe & Loving Pet Care1 km
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
"Naiya was a great pet sitter for my two cats and was always responsive to any of my questions or check ins. Naiya was able to let me travel without worrying or constantly checking in for my animals which is the hardest part of traveling. I will be using Naiya again for any future bookings! "
BeebsB
Review by Beebs
from
$35
/night
JadeJ

9. Jade

6.7 km
from
$70
/night
New sitter

Reliable, Loving pet care you can trust

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
JadeJ

9. Jade

New sitter
Reliable, Loving pet care you can trust 6.7 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
$70
/night
FionaF

10. Fiona

3.7 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Loving Cat Sitters | 7+ Yrs Exp | Clean & Reliable Duo

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
FionaF

10. Fiona

New sitter
Loving Cat Sitters | 7+ Yrs Exp | Clean & Reliable Duo 3.7 km
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
from
$35
/night
Wanyu (Evelyn)W

11. Wanyu (Evelyn)

1.8 km - Maidstone
from
$60
/night
31 reviews
10
recurring guests

Where Love and Care Meet Happy Furfriends

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
Wanyu (Evelyn)W

11. Wanyu (Evelyn)

Where Love and Care Meet Happy Furfriends1.8 km - Maidstone
(31 reviews)
10 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
"Evelyn and her mum were absolutely wonderful while we were overseas for two weeks. They took such loving care of our dog and treated her like their own, which gave us so much peace of mind while we were away. They were attentive, reliable, and genuinely caring, keeping us updated and making sure everything was taken care of. On top of that, they also looked after our place beautifully and left it in great condition. We’re incredibly grateful for their help and wouldn’t hesitate to recommend them to anyone looking for trustworthy, kind, and responsible pet sitters. Thank you both so much 💛"
MiaM
Review by Mia
from
$60
/night
MeganM

12. Megan

1.3 km
from
$60
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Trusted care for the pets you love most

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
MeganM

12. Megan

Trusted care for the pets you love most1.3 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Megan was absolutely incredible with my dog! He’s usually very slow to warm up and can be quite wary of new people, but he bonded with Megan so quickly thanks to her warm, patient, and playful nature. It was so clear from the start that she genuinely cares and has a natural way with animals. She went above and beyond in every way, keeping me updated with plenty of photos and videos, which gave me complete peace of mind and allowed us to fully relax while we were away. It was obvious he felt safe, happy, and truly loved in her care ☺️☺️ Megan is not only reliable and professional, but also incredibly attentive and thoughtful. I couldn’t have asked for a better person to look after him. We would absolutely recommend Megan to anyone and will 100% be reaching out to her again for our next holiday!"
GracieG
Review by Gracie
from
$60
/night
KiarnaK

13. Kiarna

3.1 km
from
$50
/night
24 reviews
13
recurring guests

Studying vet nurse, reliable sitter

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
KiarnaK

13. Kiarna

Studying vet nurse, reliable sitter 3.1 km
(24 reviews)
13 recurring guests
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active today
"Kiarna did a fantastic job of taking care of our dog, cat and home whilst we were away. We returned home to a spotless house and two very happy and healthy pets. She is very friendly and polite and easy to communicate with, she sent regular updates and took great care of everything. If you are looking for a reliable and trustworthy house-sitter who is great with your pets, then look no further! 😁"
KellyK
Review by Kelly
from
$50
/night
AntoniaA

14. Antonia

6 km
from
$50
/night
15 reviews
5
recurring guests

Fur family fostering

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
AntoniaA

14. Antonia

Fur family fostering6 km
(15 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 8 days ago
"I cannot recommend Antonia highly enough! She’s amazing. Mature, thoughtful, and dedicated, she is the perfect person to take care of your pets and home. Our 9year old lab x was so well taken care of, and the plants were in better shape than when we left!!! She handled some difficult roadworks outside our house with grace, left us a clean home, with a happy dog and even home made lentil soup on our return! Will definitely be hoping Antonia is available for any further travel. I almost considered not leaving such a glowing review to make sure she isn’t booked out!!!! 🤣 Book her in, while you can. Your pets will thank you! "
MargaretM
Review by Margaret
from
$50
/night
QingmiaoQ

15. Qingmiao

6.6 km
from
$35
/night
New sitter

Trusted Dog Sitter | Poodle Mum & UniMelb PhD Student

Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
QingmiaoQ

15. Qingmiao

New sitter
Trusted Dog Sitter | Poodle Mum & UniMelb PhD Student6.6 km
Last contacted yesterday
Last active today
from
$35
/night
NickN

16. Nick

6.6 km
from
$70
/night
6 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced, reliable sitter with flexible WFH schedule

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
NickN

16. Nick

Experienced, reliable sitter with flexible WFH schedule6.6 km
(6 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted yesterday
"Nick was the perfect dog sitter for our boisterous hound Noah. He was also a very respectful house guest while we were on holiday. Highly recommended. Thanks. "
OwenO
Review by Owen
from
$70
/night
AlzeenaA

17. Alzeena

3.2 km
from
$45
/night
5 reviews
1
recurring guest

Fun, friendly and reliable pet sitter!

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one day
AlzeenaA

17. Alzeena

Fun, friendly and reliable pet sitter!3.2 km
(5 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Alzeena stayed at our house and looked after our puppy and cat while we were away for 5 days. She was a great communicator and sent photo updates to let us know how they were going. When we arrived home, the house was in a great state and our pets were super happy. Will definitely use Alzeena again next time we go away!"
ToddT
Review by Todd
from
$45
/night
GabriellaG

18. Gabriella

6.8 km
from
$75
/night
9 reviews
3
recurring guests

Experienced Pet And House Sitter

Last contacted today
Last active today
GabriellaG

18. Gabriella

Experienced Pet And House Sitter6.8 km
(9 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Gabby was easy to communicate with and very friendly from start to finish. We were very comfortable leaving her in charge of our house and 6yo Greyhound for 17 nights when we went on holidays. Gabby sent regular messages and photos which showed that our dog was in good hands and comfortable with his dog sitter. When we arrived home both house and dog were in perfect condition. I wouldn't hesitate to recommend Gabby's services to my friends and family. "
KellyK
Review by Kelly
from
$75
/night
JasmynJ

19. Jasmyn

4.2 km
from
$75
/night
13 reviews
3
recurring guests

Pawsitively Perfect Care for Your Furry Friends

Last active 12 days ago
JasmynJ

19. Jasmyn

Pawsitively Perfect Care for Your Furry Friends4.2 km
(13 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active 12 days ago
"Jasmyn was an excellent pet sitter for our large dog and two cats. They always seemed so happy in photos she shared and we came home to a relaxed and clean household. Highly recommend!"
SallyS
Review by Sally
from
$75
/night
AmeliaA

20. Amelia

3.4 km
from
$45
/night
1 review

Caring house & pet sitter - will love your pets like you do!

Lives with 1 dog
Lives with NZ Huntaway x Border Collie River
AmeliaA

20. Amelia

Caring house & pet sitter - will love your pets like you do! 3.4 km
(1 review)
Lives with 1 dog
Lives with NZ Huntaway x Border Collie River
"Amelia did a good job housesitting my whippets Dahlia and Django. She kept the house clean and pretty much ticked every box for a trusty and reliable house and petsitter. Thanks again, Amelia. "
ArunaA
Review by Aruna
from
$45
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Maribyrnong VIC home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Maribyrnong VIC.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Maribyrnong VIC home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Maribyrnong VIC on Pawshake. Over 6632 pet owners in Maribyrnong VIC have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express