1. Pet Sitting
  2. Essendon North VIC

Pet Sitting, Essendon North VIC

Drop-in visits at your home for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (AUD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog45+ kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
LillieL

1. Lillie

3.9 km
from
$15
/day
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving Pet Sitter | Dedicated Animal Care Student

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
LillieL

1. Lillie

Loving Pet Sitter | Dedicated Animal Care Student3.9 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
"So happy with booking lilie, she made us feel comfortable and assured that our cat was being looked after with lots of love and care. Thankyou again, we really appreciated your service "
TinaT
Review by Tina
from
$15
/day
GizemG

2. Gizem

3.1 km
from
$30
/day
80 reviews
35
recurring guests

Passionate and caring animal lover

Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
GizemG

2. Gizem

Passionate and caring animal lover 3.1 km
(80 reviews)
35 recurring guests
Last booked 2 days ago
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Gizem is the best! She is always updating us with photos and videos of our cats and we always know they are left in great hands with Gizem. She LOVES cats and you can tell by the way she cares so much for your fur babies. The best cat/pet sitter out there :)"
SavannahS
Review by Savannah
from
$30
/day
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
RachaelR

3. Rachael

4.2 km
from
$30
/day
New sitter

Ex Rescue Worker Missing Pet Time

Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
RachaelR

3. Rachael

New sitter
Ex Rescue Worker Missing Pet Time4.2 km
Last active 2 days ago
Lives with 3 cats
from
$30
/day
SukritiS

4. Sukriti

2.5 km
from
$15
/day
New sitter

Calm, Caring & Family-Friendly Dog Sitting

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
SukritiS

4. Sukriti

New sitter
Calm, Caring & Family-Friendly Dog Sitting2.5 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 2 days ago
from
$15
/day
JeremyJ

5. Jeremy

3 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Loving Dog Walker & Home Visitor

Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
JeremyJ

5. Jeremy

New sitter
Loving Dog Walker & Home Visitor3 km
Last active 9 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
from
$25
/day
AmelieeeA

6. Amelieee

3.4 km
from
$35
/day
New sitter

Loving and caring pet sitter ❤️

Last contacted today
Last active yesterday
AmelieeeA

6. Amelieee

New sitter
Loving and caring pet sitter ❤️3.4 km
Last contacted today
Last active yesterday
from
$35
/day
AlbertoA

7. Alberto

2.7 km
from
$15
/day
New sitter
1 review

Tail-Wagging Walks, Cozy Cuddles, Happy Paws 🐾

Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
AlbertoA

7. Alberto

New sitter
Tail-Wagging Walks, Cozy Cuddles, Happy Paws 🐾2.7 km
(1 review)
Last booked 3 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
$15
/day
GiuliaG

8. Giulia

3.9 km
from
$25
/day
28 reviews
8
recurring guests

Passionate animal care specialist and enthusiast

Last contacted today
Last active today
GiuliaG

8. Giulia

Passionate animal care specialist and enthusiast 3.9 km
(28 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted today
Last active today
"Very professional and lovely cat sitter. My cats were well taken care of while I was away. Reliable, trustworthy, and caring service provided. Excellent communication as well. Definitely recommend Giulia for pet sitting needs. :)"
LisaL
Review by Lisa
from
$25
/day
MichelleM

9. Michelle

4.7 km
from
$30
/day
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Experienced And Professional Pet Sitter

MichelleM

9. Michelle

Experienced And Professional Pet Sitter4.7 km
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
"Michelle was fantastic as our sitter, she sent us photos and kept us updated. We will definitely be booking her in again."
ZoeZ
Review by Zoe
from
$30
/day
RichardR

10. Richard

4.8 km
from
$35
/day
100 reviews
43
recurring guests

Affordable,responsible,loving And Caring Pet Care

Last active 4 days ago
RichardR

10. Richard

Affordable,responsible,loving And Caring Pet Care4.8 km
(100 reviews)
43 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
"This is the first tie we have travelled and left our 2 cats in the care of a pet sitter in our own home4. Richard is a fabulous pet sitter. Everything we need was catered for and our two elderly cats were looked after extremely well. They were happy and well which was important to us as on our previous break way we used a cattery only to have the cats return sick requiring expensive vet attention. I can recommend Richard as a reliable and caring pet sitter. He got on with our 2 cats so well that the cats ignored us on our return. Whilst we were away, Richard sent us daily mobile photos and updates on our pets. We are planning our next break away and will use Richard's services again."
BobB
Review by Bob
from
$35
/day
AlexandraA

11. Alexandra

3.8 km
from
$20
/day
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Animal Scientist providing loving care in Ascot Vale

Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
AlexandraA

11. Alexandra

Animal Scientist providing loving care in Ascot Vale3.8 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 2 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Alexandra was amazing. I had to book a cat sitter last minute, and she was very prompt in her communication. She had very good communication, sending updates and pictures during each visit, and asking if there was anything else she could do to make my cat more comfortable. I would definitely recommend Alexandra for anyone looking for a cat sitter "
RebekahR
Review by Rebekah
from
$20
/day
MichelleM

12. Michelle

4.4 km
from
$40
/day
33 reviews
17
recurring guests

Best Cat Care Ever!

Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
MichelleM

12. Michelle

Best Cat Care Ever! 4.4 km
(33 reviews)
17 recurring guests
Lives with 2 cats
Usually responds within few hours
"I'm so grateful for Michelle's care of my cat. I contacted Michelle and at very short notice she organised a meeting and I knew right away she was a good fit for my my shy cat. Throughout the five days of her visits to my home she sent me updates and photos and I could tell Gato was becoming more relaxed by the day. When I got home Gato was calm and happy. Michelle is a kind, conscientous, trustworthy and reliable pet sitter and I will most certainly ask her to babysit Gato again. I highly recommend her services."
AmandaA
Review by Amanda
from
$40
/day
NaiyaN

13. Naiya

4.2 km
from
$20
/day
9 reviews
4
recurring guests

Animal Care Student | Safe & Loving Pet Care

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
NaiyaN

13. Naiya

Animal Care Student | Safe & Loving Pet Care4.2 km
(9 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 4 days ago
"Words cannot describe how incredible Naiya has been! The communication and the pictures she sends after visiting our dog went beyond what we were expecting. I know our dog just adores her and we couldn’t be more grateful for all her time, attention and support ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️"
RuthR
Review by Ruth
from
$20
/day
EbonyE

14. Ebony

4.3 km
from
$30
/day
12 reviews
4
recurring guests

Pet sitting with genuine love and care

Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one day
EbonyE

14. Ebony

Pet sitting with genuine love and care 4.3 km
(12 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Lives with 3 cats
Usually responds within one day
"Ebony took wonderful care of our cat while we were away. She was reliable, attentive, and clearly very caring. We especially appreciated the regular updates and photos — it gave us real peace of mind knowing our cat was happy and well looked after. Highly recommend her to anyone looking for a trustworthy and thoughtful pet sitter!"
AriA
Review by Ari
from
$30
/day
MarnieM

15. Marnie

4.1 km - Keilor Park
from
$40
/day
45 reviews
16
recurring guests

Dog Walks + Home Visits N/W Suburbs

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 14 days ago
MarnieM

15. Marnie

Dog Walks + Home Visits N/W Suburbs4.1 km - Keilor Park
(45 reviews)
16 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 14 days ago
"Marnie is a fantastic pet sitter, and regularly looks after my cat Ziggy when I travel for work! Great communication, super flexible when I had a unexpected last minute flight change, and always gives me a daily update on how Ziggy is doing. Thanks Marnie! 🤗"
SamS
Review by Sam
from
$40
/day
TahliaT

16. Tahlia

3 km
from
$25
/day
2 reviews
1
recurring guest

Routine They Trust, Care You Can Count On

Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
TahliaT

16. Tahlia

Routine They Trust, Care You Can Count On3 km
(2 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 11 days ago
Lives with 1 dog
"Tahlia took excellent care of my girl. Very good communication, I would have her back any time! "
AmyA
Review by Amy
from
$25
/day
ShikunS

17. Shikun

4.2 km
from
$30
/day
3 reviews
1
recurring guest

Experienced Cat Sitter & Unimelb PhD in Brunswick West

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
ShikunS

17. Shikun

Experienced Cat Sitter & Unimelb PhD in Brunswick West4.2 km
(3 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted 2 days ago
"Shikun is great at communicating. He was really conscientious and asked lots of great questions when we met up with him before our trip. He took good care of our cats while we were away. "
JennyJ
Review by Jenny
from
$30
/day
Stephanie CarterS

18. Stephanie Carter

3.3 km
from
$20
/day
1 review

Your new fav sitter - West Melbourne

Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
Stephanie CarterS

18. Stephanie Carter

Your new fav sitter - West Melbourne3.3 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 7 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
"Steph did a great job looking after my Cat Stormi when I was away for a week. She has great communication skills, genuinely cares and loves animals and is flexible and accommodating of your needs. I would definitely use her again when I go away."
BuddyB
Review by Buddy
from
$20
/day
SallyS

19. Sally

4.6 km
from
$15
/day
New sitter
1 review
1
recurring guest

Dog & Cat Aunty you never knew you needed!

Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted today
SallyS

19. Sally

New sitter
Dog & Cat Aunty you never knew you needed!4.6 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 12 days ago
Last contacted today
from
$15
/day
ShanyaS

20. Shanya

4.6 km
from
$25
/day
New sitter

Fluent in "Meow” human

Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
ShanyaS

20. Shanya

New sitter
Fluent in "Meow” human 4.6 km
Last active today
Usually responds within one hour
from
$25
/day

Why pet sitting ?

When you have to go away or work long hours, you may worry about leaving your pet home alone. Have you ever wondered “Is there a pet or dog sitter in Essendon North VIC that can help?”.

Luckily, with Pawshake, you can easily find local and trusted pet and dog carers from Essendon North VIC to provide drop in visits and other services. This means a pet sitter will come and visit your pet at a time you both agree on and provide lots of love and personal attention. This can include playtime in the backyard, a walk to the local park, or just some cuddle time. Our pet carers can also administer medication, give food, and refresh the water bowl.

In home pet sitting services are a great way to break up the day and enrich it for your pet. Pawshake pet sitters have extensive experience caring for a range of pets including dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds and more. If you have multiple pets, home visits are a great option to ensure that they all get a visit and lots of attention during the day.

Drop in visits are the least stressful option for your pet because your pet can stay in their favourite environment – their own home in Essendon North VIC. Their surroundings will be familiar and our loving and passionate Pawshake sitter will spoil them each day. Our sitters will treat your home with respect and are flexible with timing, requests and durations. All this can be discussed before you make a home visit booking.

Pet boarding is a great option for when you are away for a few days and your pet needs overnight care. Unlike pet hotels, Pawshake pet boarding allows you to arrange a personalised daily routine for your pet, whether this be extra belly rubs, playtime or 24 hour supervision. Your pet will stay with the pet sitter in a cosy home environment, rather than a large, impersonal pet hotel.

So whether you need just one day, a week or even a month, you’ll be able to find an experienced pet or dog carer to accommodate you and your pet’s needs in Essendon North VIC. The best part is that your Pawshake pet sitter is from your local neighbourhood, so they will be familiar with the area.

Our pet carers also have a range of experiences which include puppies, seniors, nervous pets and dog training. So if your pet has special requirements, you’ll be sure to find a pet sitter that is a good match for you.

Your pet’s safety and welfare is a big priority for us, which is why all of our Pawshake pet sitters undergo a strict vetting process by our trust and safety team. At Pawshake, we understand that you might feel a little uneasy allowing a pet sitter to enter your home or arranging pet boarding at their place. This is why Pawshake pet sitters also have reviews from other pet parents that are publicly available on their profile for you to read.

Each pet sitting home visit and pet boarding booking made through Pawshake is covered by the Pawshake Guarantee, which includes veterinary coverage, customer support 7 days a week and more. Rest easy knowing that your pets will be well looked after by one of our expert pet carers in Essendon North VIC.

Pet owners book pet sitting in Essendon North VIC on Pawshake. Over 12042 pet owners in Essendon North VIC have left a review, with an average of 4.96/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express