1. House Sitting
  2. Greenway ACT

House Sitting, Greenway ACT

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (AUD)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
RivkaR

1. Rivka

16.3 km
from
$70
/night
36 reviews
12
recurring guests

Farm girl, animal lover, dog trainer, harmony assistant

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
RivkaR

1. Rivka

Farm girl, animal lover, dog trainer, harmony assistant16.3 km
(36 reviews)
12 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
"I highly recommend Rivka! Her genuine love for pets is amazing and she has gone above and beyond to establish rapport with my dog ahead of a month long stay, including several walks and an overnight stay. Rivka’s communication is professional and proactive. I especially appreciated regular updates and photos during the overnight stay. I will definitely be rebooking Rivka anytime I require pet sitter or walking for my dog. "
MargiM
Review by Margi
from
$70
/night
CleopheC

2. Cleophe

16.3 km
from
$45
/night
5 reviews

Responsible pet sitter and pet companion

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
CleopheC

2. Cleophe

Responsible pet sitter and pet companion16.3 km
(5 reviews)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
"Cleophe was absolutely wonderful with my two girls. They were well cared for and Cleophe regularly sent me photos and responded to my motherly enquiries quickly. The house was immaculately kept. I would highly recommend Cleophe to anyone looking for a house/pet sitter. She is polite, listens carefully to instructions and cares amazingly for both pets and home."
LeanneL
Review by Leanne
from
$45
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
Lena and TimL

3. Lena and Tim

8.6 km
from
$60
/night
25 reviews
8
recurring guests

Lena & Tim – Loving, Reliable Couple for Pet & Home Care

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
Lena and TimL

3. Lena and Tim

Lena & Tim – Loving, Reliable Couple for Pet & Home Care8.6 km
(25 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 7 days ago
"Lena and Tim are fantastic house and dog sitters. They take both dogs out for long daily walks and the logs looks so happy and relaxed in photos. The house is always left spotless and tidy."
DerekD
Review by Derek
from
$60
/night
JureseJ

4. Jurese

14.5 km
from
$50
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

Loving Pet Carer for Happy, Healthy Companions

Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one day
JureseJ

4. Jurese

Loving Pet Carer for Happy, Healthy Companions14.5 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 9 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Jurese looked after our dog Bobby over the weekend, and we were very happy with the care she provided. She sent us regular photos and updates, which gave us peace of mind while we were away. Bobby seemed happy, relaxed, and comfortable with her, and it was clear he was well cared for. We have already booked Jurese again for next week. We would happily recommend Jurese to anyone looking for a caring and reliable pet sitter."
AnnA
Review by Ann
from
$50
/night
NicoleN

5. Nicole

14.5 km
from
$40
/night
15 reviews
5
recurring guests

Trustworthy uni student that will care for your pets!

Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
NicoleN

5. Nicole

Trustworthy uni student that will care for your pets!14.5 km
(15 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last booked 14 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Can’t recommend Nicole highly enough. She took such great care of our 2 dogs for 34 days enabling us to have a worry free holiday. We will definitely be engaging Nicole whenever we need a dog sitter."
BethB
Review by Beth
from
$40
/night
IydahI

6. Iydah

9.7 km
from
$60
/night
13 reviews
5
recurring guests

Friendly vet nurse student with over 10 years experience

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active yesterday
IydahI

6. Iydah

Friendly vet nurse student with over 10 years experience9.7 km
(13 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Lydah is a fabulous house and pet sitter. Lydah is a great communicator, very prompt, followed instructions really well and left our house spotless. Lydah did a wonderful job with our new doggie Daisie who was calm and happy when we returned. Lydah showed great initiative while we were away, and we had a wonderful worry free weekend! Thank you Lydah. Highly recommended!"
PetaP
Review by Peta
from
$60
/night
CateC

7. Cate

3.6 km
from
$50
/night
56 reviews
24
recurring guests

Experienced Pet/housesitter, Loves Animals

Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
CateC

7. Cate

Experienced Pet/housesitter, Loves Animals3.6 km
(56 reviews)
24 recurring guests
Last active 5 days ago
Lives with 1 dog, 1 cat
"Cate house sat for us for about 5 weeks. We have a menagerie of pets that she cared for including chickens, cats and a dog. She managed very well with some minor unexpected issues with the pets. We found her to be very calm and capable. We were able to relax on our holiday knowing she was taking good care of our pets."
EmilyE
Review by Emily
from
$50
/night
KarenK

8. Karen

3.2 km
from
$55
/night
12 reviews
5
recurring guests

Unimelb Vet student with 3y vet nursing experience

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
KarenK

8. Karen

Unimelb Vet student with 3y vet nursing experience3.2 km
(12 reviews)
5 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Karen is the epitome of an excellent cat sitter. She is also undergoing her final year of becoming a Vet so we knew our 3 cats would be in great hands. She provided us with multiple daily updates and pictures of our cats with a brief message on how they were doing, which to us was very much appreciated. She was also very clean and tid. Overall 10/10 we would be using her regularly from now on when available."
LevinL
Review by Levin
from
$55
/night
kristyK

9. kristy

0.2 km
from
$80
/night
15 reviews
7
recurring guests

🦴 Walks, Wiggles & Lots of Love!

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
kristyK

9. kristy

🦴 Walks, Wiggles & Lots of Love!0.2 km
(15 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 8 days ago
"Thank you Kristy, you were fabulous! Kristy treated our dog Bentley as if she was her own. She sent pictures providing us with updates while we were away and kept our house immaculate. Kristy was affordable, pleasant and easy to communicate with. We will definitley use Kristy again :)"
KarenK
Review by Karen
from
$80
/night
AmeliaA

10. Amelia

17.4 km
from
$60
/night
2 reviews

Know your pets are in the best hands!

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
AmeliaA

10. Amelia

Know your pets are in the best hands!17.4 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"Amelia was a pleasure to deal with and took great care of my cat and senior dog. She was flexible when I needed to adjust the dates, sent regular pictures and took care of some of my more thirsty plants while I was away. I will definitely seek out Amelia next time I need a sitter. Thank you Amelia!"
RiddhiR
Review by Riddhi
from
$60
/night
HelenH

11. Helen

15.5 km
from
$50
/night
15 reviews
1
recurring guest

It’s all about giving and receiving love

Last active today
HelenH

11. Helen

It’s all about giving and receiving love15.5 km
(15 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active today
"Helen was a great pet sitter, she was easy to communicate with and kept me updated over the weekend. The house was tidy and my cat seemed happy when we were back. Would recommend! "
KatieK
Review by Katie
from
$50
/night
MuskaanM

12. Muskaan

13.5 km
from
$40
/night
2 reviews

Loving Pet Sitter Who’ll Treat Your Pet Like Family 🐾

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
MuskaanM

12. Muskaan

Loving Pet Sitter Who’ll Treat Your Pet Like Family 🐾13.5 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 6 days ago
"Very caring and well communicated "
SamS
Review by Sam
from
$40
/night
MichealaM

13. Micheala

16.2 km
from
$65
/night
7 reviews
1
recurring guest

Reliable, clean, friendly & big animal lover! 🖤

Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
MichealaM

13. Micheala

Reliable, clean, friendly & big animal lover! 🖤16.2 km
(7 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last booked 5 days ago
Last contacted 5 days ago
"Micheala is an exceptional Dogsitter! She recently housesat and looked after my two dogs and cared for them like they were her own. She gave us regularly updates which kept our minds at ease, given our dogs are both elderly and quite anxious. We have already locked Michaela in for another stay! "
HollyH
Review by Holly
from
$65
/night
TracyT

14. Tracy

12.5 km
from
$60
/night
21 reviews
9
recurring guests

Moggy fan

Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
TracyT

14. Tracy

Moggy fan 12.5 km
(21 reviews)
9 recurring guests
Last active 2 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Tracey, What a fabulous person to be looking after our cats ! As soon as we met Tracey; her first priority was getting to know our 2 cats who as cats are, fairly picky ! The cats took to Tracey, she definitely a cat lover. There was clear & open communication; photos of the cats, this made our holiday more relaxed; as our pets are being well cared for ! Our home was lovely, clean and tidy when we got home. I highly recommend Tracey as a cat sitter "
AnnA
Review by Ann
from
$60
/night
CaryC

15. Cary

17 km
from
$62
/night
14 reviews
3
recurring guests

Caring and reliable dog walker and pet sitter 🐾

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one hour
CaryC

15. Cary

Caring and reliable dog walker and pet sitter 🐾17 km
(14 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within one hour
"Cary was everything I was looking for in a pet sitter. She was reliable, communicative and trustworthy. My pet was relaxed and very happy upon my return. Highly recommend Cary for any pet sit"
SusanS
Review by Susan
from
$62
/night
HollyH

16. Holly

5.3 km
from
$50
/night
22 reviews
6
recurring guests

Experienced and Trustworthy Pet Sitter

Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
HollyH

16. Holly

Experienced and Trustworthy Pet Sitter5.3 km
(22 reviews)
6 recurring guests
Last contacted yesterday
Last active yesterday
"I could not have asked for a better person to take care of my cats, dog and fish while I was away. Holly is so lovely and has such a genuine love for all animals. From the moment she introduced herself to the animals they all fell for her charm immediately, and it was clear from the photos she sent me that they all were having such a lovely relaxing time with their pet sitter. Holly was such a wonderful live-in pet sitter that I couldn't even tell she had been here by the time I returned home (of course she had though!). I will definitely contact Holly again next time I need to travel!"
FelicityF
Review by Felicity
from
$50
/night
JoseJ

17. Jose

18.4 km
from
$70
/night
48 reviews
19
recurring guests

Caring and responsible pet sitter

Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
JoseJ

17. Jose

Caring and responsible pet sitter18.4 km
(48 reviews)
19 recurring guests
Last active 4 days ago
Usually responds within one day
"Jose was a fantastic pet sitter, he took great care of my dog Ronnie and kept me up to date daily with photos and info on how Ronnie was doing. He left my home clean and tidy and with a happy dog. I will definitely be using Jose again and would highly recommend him. Thanks Jose!"
CatC
Review by Cat
from
$70
/night
LilyL

18. Lily

13.1 km
from
$50
/night
4 reviews
1
recurring guest

The pet sitter your fur baby wants to bring home

Last active 6 days ago
LilyL

18. Lily

The pet sitter your fur baby wants to bring home13.1 km
(4 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Last active 6 days ago
"Lily was a very dedicated Sitter and was able to enjoy herself while looking after my Dogs. Lily is a clear and reliable communicater and I was lucky to find her. Genuinely cares for Animals"
MarieM
Review by Marie
from
$50
/night
HeidiH

19. Heidi

14.5 km
from
$88
/night
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Caring and Loving Pet Sitter

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
HeidiH

19. Heidi

Caring and Loving Pet Sitter14.5 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 8 days ago
"It was a total pleasure having Heidi house and pet sit for us. She is very reliable, honest, a great communicator and our dog Max loves her! Heidi stayed in our house and minded our dog for 4 x weeks. We never worried for a moment that our house and dog were not being well cared for. She messaged pictures regularly, always responded promptly to messages and was an absolute pro. I highly recommend Heidi, she is very lovely and did everything as promised. Thanks Heidi, we hope you can work for us again!"
JenniferJ
Review by Jennifer
from
$88
/night
SergioS

20. Sergio

16.1 km
from
$70
/night
New sitter

Caring dog walker and sitter in Canberra 🐾

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
SergioS

20. Sergio

New sitter
Caring dog walker and sitter in Canberra 🐾16.1 km
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 4 days ago
from
$70
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Greenway ACT home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Greenway ACT.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Greenway ACT home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Greenway ACT on Pawshake. Over 747 pet owners in Greenway ACT have left a review, with an average of 4.93/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express